Within the framework of the Association's programs, children and families receive comprehensive, consistent and continuous services aimed at creating a family environment for children and young people left without parental care and strengthening families in difficult life situations to reduce the risk of social orphanhood. All services are provided within the following services: family guardianship services, youth escort, family strengthening.
Every child has a caring parent
Family ties develop naturally
Each family creates its own home.
SOS family is part of society
Creating favorable conditions for the physical, intellectual and spiritual development of children without parental care, as well as children whose families are in difficult living conditions, ensuring their social and legal support.
Raising children who have lost parental care, taking into account the traditional and national principles of Uzbekistan.
Providing support to families in difficult living conditions through the creation of Social Centers, as well as psychological and legal support.
Active involvement in the activities of the Association of state, public and private structures, raising public awareness and exchange of experience on issues of child custody.
The SOS Children's Villages of Uzbekistan Association is a member of the SOS Children's Villages International Organization and operates under the Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the SOS Children's Villages International Organization. Currently, SOS Children's Villages provides financial and technical support to national associations in 134 countries, implements more than 2 thousand programs and projects, has been nominated for the Nobel Peace Prize 14 times.