emerging from custody, created their own families
SOS Children's Villages Uzbekistan
The SOS Children's Villages of Uzbekistan Association is a non-profit organization established in 1997 in order to ensure the well-being of children, protect their interests, rights and meet their needs. The organization focuses on children and young people left without the custody of their parents or at risk of social orphanhood, as well as families in difficult situations.
Within the framework of the Association's programs, children and families receive comprehensive, consistent and continuous services aimed at creating a family environment for children and young people left without parental care and strengthening families in difficult life situations to reduce the risk of social orphanhood. All services are provided within the following services: family guardianship services, youth escort, family strengthening.